Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Denver Nuggets35%
- Detroit Pistons31%
- Golden State Warriors28%
- Philadelphia 76ers6.5%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2021-22 - 1 fame points.
Draft: Undrafted.
Season-by-season log · 4 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PHI (51-31)DET (23-59) | 11 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | DET (17-65) | 3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | DEN (57-25) | 20 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2024-25 | GSW (48-34) | 3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · -45.55
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 96 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Braxton Key play for?
Braxton Key played for the Philadelphia 76ers, Detroit Pistons, Denver Nuggets, and Golden State Warriors.
What team is Braxton Key most known for?
Braxton Key is most known for the Denver Nuggets (35%), Detroit Pistons (31%), and Golden State Warriors (28%) - ranked by share of Braxton Key's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Braxton Key win?
Braxton Key did not win an NBA championship.
What was Braxton Key's most famous season?
Braxton Key's most famous season was 2021-22, earning 1 fame points - 11 games, 7.2 points, 4.5 rebounds, 1.0 assists, and 17.9 minutes per game.
What were Braxton Key's career stats?
Braxton Key averaged 2.9 points, 1.9 rebounds, and 0.5 assists per game over 37 career games.
When did Braxton Key play in the NBA?
Braxton Key played from 2021-22 to 2024-25, spanning 4 NBA seasons.
Where was Braxton Key drafted?
Braxton Key was not selected in the NBA Draft.
How famous is Braxton Key?
Braxton Key has a Tetherball fame score of -52, ranked #5,450 of 5,455 rated players - rated Diamond.
Who was Braxton Key's most famous teammate?
Braxton Key's most famous teammate was Stephen Curry, sharing 1 season together.
Who were Braxton Key's most connected teammates?
Braxton Key's most connected teammates were Nikola Jokić, DeAndre Jordan, and Jamal Murray - the strongest teammate connections of Braxton Key's career, led by Nikola Jokić over 1 shared season.
What awards did Braxton Key win?
Braxton Key did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
-52.46
Braxton Key
More famous than 0% of all other NBA careers. A true rarity - among the hardest names to know.
Play Tetherball