Johnny Austin

No. 3,741 All-Time · of 5,455

Fame score

5

Diamond tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Johnny Austin played 2 seasons across the Baltimore Bullets and NJA, and ranks #3741 in Tetherball fame. Johnny Austin's standout season came in 1967-68 - earning 1 fame points that year, averaging 7.7 points per game. Johnny Austin is rated Diamond in Tetherball - more famous than 31% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • New Jersey Americans86%
  • Baltimore Bullets14%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

11BALNJAPEAK · 1 · 1967-68 · NJA
1966-671967-68

Career teams - the connection strand

Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.

Career

7.6PPG
1.6RPG
1.4APG
45Games
2Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 1967-68 - 1 fame points.

Draft: Round 4, No. 38 overall (1966).

Season-by-season log · 2 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1966-67BAL (20-61)45.81.81.00--
1967-68NJA417.71.61.41--

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 5thLongevity 5thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 1stHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 10.80

Career Stats45th
Longevity25th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus51st
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame10.80
× Recency 0.97−0.37
= Final fame5.44

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 29 teammates

Quick Answers

What teams did Johnny Austin play for?

Johnny Austin played for the Baltimore Bullets and NJA.

What team is Johnny Austin most known for?

Johnny Austin is most known for the New Jersey Americans (86%) and Baltimore Bullets (14%) - ranked by share of Johnny Austin's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Johnny Austin win?

Johnny Austin did not win an NBA championship.

What was Johnny Austin's most famous season?

Johnny Austin's most famous season was 1967-68, earning 1 fame points - 41 games, 7.7 points, 1.6 rebounds, 1.4 assists, and 16.9 minutes per game.

What were Johnny Austin's career stats?

Johnny Austin averaged 7.6 points, 1.6 rebounds, and 1.4 assists per game over 45 career games.

When did Johnny Austin play in the NBA?

Johnny Austin played from 1966-67 to 1967-68, spanning 2 NBA seasons.

Where was Johnny Austin drafted?

Johnny Austin was selected with the #38 overall pick (Round 4) in the 1966 NBA Draft.

How famous is Johnny Austin?

Johnny Austin has a Tetherball fame score of 5, ranked #3,741 of 5,455 rated players - rated Diamond.

Who was Johnny Austin's most famous teammate?

Johnny Austin's most famous teammate was Gus Johnson, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Johnny Austin's most connected teammates?

Johnny Austin's most connected teammates were Stew Johnson, Gus Johnson, and Walt Simon - the strongest teammate connections of Johnny Austin's career, led by Stew Johnson over 1 shared season.

What awards did Johnny Austin win?

Johnny Austin did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

5.44

Diamond#3,741 in fame

Johnny Austin

More famous than 31% of all other NBA careers. A true rarity - among the hardest names to know.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game