Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Boston Celtics40%
- Phoenix Suns21%
- Memphis Grizzlies12%
- Utah Jazz11%
- Dallas Mavericks6.0%
- Miami Heat3.6%
- Milwaukee Bucks3.4%
- Cleveland Cavaliers2.9%
- Sacramento Kings0.1%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2016-17 - 42 fame points.
Draft: Round 2, No. 34 overall (2012).
Season-by-season log · 13 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | DAL (41-41) | 78 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 6 | - | - |
| 2013-14 | DAL (49-33) | 78 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 7 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2014-15 | DAL (50-32)BOS (40-42) | 82 | 7.7 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 8 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2015-16 | BOS (48-34) | 73 | 14.2 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 41 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2016-17 | BOS (53-29) | 72 | 13.9 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 42 | - | Lost Conf Finals |
| 2017-18 | CLE (50-32)UTA (48-34) | 80 | 9.7 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 11 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2018-19 | UTA (50-32) | 80 | 11.9 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 20 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2019-20 | MEM (34-39)MIA (44-29) | 65 | 10.5 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 35 | - | Lost Finals |
| 2020-21 | PHX (51-21) | 60 | 10.1 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 29 | - | Lost Finals |
| 2021-22 | PHX (64-18) | 67 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 19 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2022-23 | MIL (58-24) | 18 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 3 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2023-24 | MIL (49-33) | 50 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 5 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2024-25 | SAC (40-42) | 9 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 363.00
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 220 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Jae Crowder play for?
Jae Crowder played for the Dallas Mavericks, Boston Celtics, Cleveland Cavaliers, Utah Jazz, Memphis Grizzlies, Miami Heat, Phoenix Suns, Milwaukee Bucks, and Sacramento Kings.
What team is Jae Crowder most known for?
Jae Crowder is most known for the Boston Celtics (40%), Phoenix Suns (21%), and Memphis Grizzlies (12%) - ranked by share of Jae Crowder's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Jae Crowder win?
Jae Crowder did not win an NBA championship.
What was Jae Crowder's most famous season?
Jae Crowder's most famous season was 2016-17, earning 42 fame points - 72 games, 13.9 points, 5.8 rebounds, 2.2 assists, and 32.4 minutes per game.
What were Jae Crowder's career stats?
Jae Crowder averaged 9.3 points, 4.2 rebounds, and 1.6 assists per game over 812 career games.
When did Jae Crowder play in the NBA?
Jae Crowder played from 2012-13 to 2024-25, spanning 13 NBA seasons.
Where was Jae Crowder drafted?
Jae Crowder was selected with the #34 overall pick (Round 2) in the 2012 NBA Draft.
How famous is Jae Crowder?
Jae Crowder has a Tetherball fame score of 739, ranked #476 of 5,455 rated players - rated Common.
Who was Jae Crowder's most famous teammate?
Jae Crowder's most famous teammate was LeBron James, sharing 1 season together.
Who were Jae Crowder's most connected teammates?
Jae Crowder's most connected teammates were Dirk Nowitzki, Marcus Smart, and Chris Paul - the strongest teammate connections of Jae Crowder's career, led by Dirk Nowitzki over 3 shared seasons.
What awards did Jae Crowder win?
Jae Crowder did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
738.91
Jae Crowder
More famous than 91% of all other NBA careers. A household name - the most-recognised tier in the game.
Play Tetherball