Josh Minott

No. 3,007 All-Time · of 5,455

Fame score

48

Diamond tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Josh Minott has played 5 seasons across the Minnesota Timberwolves, Boston Celtics, and Brooklyn Nets, and ranks #3007 in Tetherball fame. Josh Minott's standout season came in 2025-26 - earning 5 fame points that year, averaging 7.4 points per game. Josh Minott is rated Diamond in Tetherball - more famous than 45% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Minnesota Timberwolves43%
  • Boston Celtics29%
  • Brooklyn Nets28%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

53MINBOSBKNPEAK · 5 · 2025-26 · BOS
2022-232025-262026-27
BOSBKN

Career

4.1PPG
1.7RPG
0.5APG
143Games
5Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 2025-26 - 5 fame points.

Draft: Round 2, No. 45 overall (2022).

Season-by-season log · 5 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
2022-23MIN (42-40)153.11.70.30-Lost First Round
2023-24MIN (56-26)321.60.50.31-Lost Conf Finals
2024-25MIN (49-33)462.61.00.42-Lost Conf Finals
2025-26BOS (56-26)BKN (20-62)497.43.20.95--
2026-27BKN (0-2)14.02.00.00--

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 23rdLongevity 15thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 1stHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 23.05

Career Stats1323rd
Longevity315th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus71st
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame23.05
× Recency 1.21+4.93
+ Team Context+17.20
= Final fame47.97

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 79 teammates
Derrick WhiteBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together28connectionDonte DiVincenzoMIN · 1 season · 1.0 together26connectionKyle AndersonMIN · 2 seasons · 1.0 together20connectionPayton PritchardBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together17connectionLuka GarzaMIN, BOS · 4 seasons · 2.5 together13connectionSam HauserBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together12connectionNikola VučevićBOS · 1 season · 0.4 together12connectionMichael Porter Jr.BKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together10connectionAnfernee SimonsBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together9connectionJoe InglesMIN · 1 season · 0.4 together9connectionD'Angelo RussellMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together9connectionMonte MorrisMIN · 1 season · 0.6 together8connectionShake MiltonMIN · 1 season · 0.7 together7connectionNeemias QuetaBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together7connectionTroy Brown Jr.MIN · 1 season · 0.7 together7connectionAustin RiversMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together7connectionTaurean PrinceMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionNic ClaxtonBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together5connectionJordan McLaughlinMIN · 2 seasons · 1.0 together5connectionBryn ForbesMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together5connectionTerance MannBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together5connectionRob DillinghamMIN · 1 season · 1.0 together4connectionZiaire WilliamsBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together3connectionCam ThomasBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together3connectionT.J. WarrenMIN · 1 season · 0.2 together3connectionJordan WalshBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together3connectionBaylor ScheiermanBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together3connectionOchai AgbajiBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together3connectionChris BoucherBOS · 1 season · 0.2 together3connectionNoah ClowneyBKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together3connectionEgor DёminBKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together2connectionXavier Tillman Sr.BOS · 1 season · 0.3 together2connectionDay'Ron SharpeBKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together2connectionJaylen ClarkMIN · 1 season · 0.9 together2connectionHugo GonzálezBOS · 1 season · 0.7 together2connectionJalen WilsonBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together2connectionNolan TraoréBKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together2connectionJaylen NowellMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together2connectionDanny WolfBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionTyrese MartinBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionDrake PowellBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionLeonard MillerMIN · 2 seasons · 0.7 together1connectionBones HylandMIN · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionPJ DozierMIN · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionBen SarafBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionTerrence Shannon Jr.MIN · 1 season · 0.7 together1connectionJustin JacksonMIN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionDalano BantonBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionDaishen NixMIN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together1connectionKeon EllisBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionMoritz WagnerBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionCharles BasseyBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionMikel Brown Jr.BKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionA.J. LawsonMIN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionChaney JohnsonBKN · 2 seasons · 0.4 together1connectionMalachi SmithBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionTre ScottBKN · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionMax ShulgaBOS · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionTristen NewtonMIN · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionJohn TonjeBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionJesse EdwardsMIN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionGrant NelsonBKN · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionMatt RyanMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionNathan KnightMIN · 1 season · 0.3 together0connectionTyson EtienneBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together0connectionWendell Moore Jr.MIN · 2 seasons · 0.9 together0connectionE.J. LiddellBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together0connectionRon Harper Jr.BOS · 1 season · 0.6 together0connectionAmari WilliamsBOS · 1 season · 0.5 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams has Josh Minott played for?

Josh Minott has played for the Minnesota Timberwolves, Boston Celtics, and Brooklyn Nets.

What team is Josh Minott most known for?

Josh Minott is most known for the Minnesota Timberwolves (43%), Boston Celtics (29%), and Brooklyn Nets (28%) - ranked by share of Josh Minott's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships has Josh Minott won?

Josh Minott has not won an NBA championship.

What is Josh Minott's most famous season?

Josh Minott's most famous season is 2025-26, earning 5 fame points - 49 games, 7.4 points, 3.2 rebounds, 0.9 assists, and 17.0 minutes per game.

What are Josh Minott's career stats?

Josh Minott has averaged 4.1 points, 1.7 rebounds, and 0.5 assists per game over 143 career games.

When did Josh Minott play in the NBA?

Josh Minott has played from 2022-23 to 2026-27, spanning 5 NBA seasons. Josh Minott played in the most recent NBA season.

Where was Josh Minott drafted?

Josh Minott was selected with the #45 overall pick (Round 2) in the 2022 NBA Draft.

How famous is Josh Minott?

Josh Minott has a Tetherball fame score of 48, ranked #3,007 of 5,455 rated players - rated Diamond.

Who is Josh Minott's most famous teammate?

Josh Minott's most famous teammate is Rudy Gobert, sharing 3 seasons together.

Who are Josh Minott's most connected teammates?

Josh Minott's most connected teammates are Rudy Gobert, Mike Conley, and Anthony Edwards - the strongest teammate connections of Josh Minott's career, led by Rudy Gobert over 3 shared seasons.

What awards has Josh Minott won?

Josh Minott has not won any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

47.97

Diamond#3,007 in fame

Josh Minott

More famous than 45% of all other NBA careers. A true rarity - among the hardest names to know.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game