Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Boston Celtics41%
- New York Knicks22%
- New Orleans Pelicans21%
- Minnesota Timberwolves11%
- Los Angeles Lakers5.9%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2021-22 - 3 fame points.
Draft: Undrafted.
Season-by-season log · 4 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | BOS (51-31) | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | Lost Finals |
| 2022-23 | LAL (43-39)MIN (42-40) | 34 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2023-24 | NOP (49-33) | 28 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2024-25 | NYK (51-31) | 19 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1 | - | Lost Conf Finals |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · -11.05
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 105 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Matt Ryan play for?
Matt Ryan played for the Boston Celtics, Los Angeles Lakers, Minnesota Timberwolves, New Orleans Pelicans, and New York Knicks.
What team is Matt Ryan most known for?
Matt Ryan is most known for the Boston Celtics (41%), New York Knicks (22%), and New Orleans Pelicans (21%) - ranked by share of Matt Ryan's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Matt Ryan win?
Matt Ryan did not win an NBA championship.
What was Matt Ryan's most famous season?
Matt Ryan's most famous season was 2021-22, earning 3 fame points - 1 games, 3.0 points, 0.0 rebounds, 0.0 assists, and 5.0 minutes per game.
What were Matt Ryan's career stats?
Matt Ryan averaged 3.7 points, 0.9 rebounds, and 0.5 assists per game over 82 career games.
When did Matt Ryan play in the NBA?
Matt Ryan played from 2021-22 to 2024-25, spanning 4 NBA seasons.
Where was Matt Ryan drafted?
Matt Ryan was not selected in the NBA Draft.
How famous is Matt Ryan?
Matt Ryan has a Tetherball fame score of 0, ranked #4,630 of 5,455 rated players - rated Diamond.
Who was Matt Ryan's most famous teammate?
Matt Ryan's most famous teammate was LeBron James, sharing 1 season together.
Who were Matt Ryan's most connected teammates?
Matt Ryan's most connected teammates were Karl-Anthony Towns, Rudy Gobert, and LeBron James - the strongest teammate connections of Matt Ryan's career, led by Karl-Anthony Towns over 2 shared seasons.
What awards did Matt Ryan win?
Matt Ryan did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
0.23
Matt Ryan
More famous than 15% of all other NBA careers. A true rarity - among the hardest names to know.
Play Tetherball