Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Orlando Magic72%
- New York Knicks17%
- Portland Trail Blazers11%
- Cleveland Cavaliers0.4%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2017-18 - 8 fame points.
Draft: Round 1, No. 5 overall (2015).
Season-by-season log · 12 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | ORL (35-47) | 79 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 6 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | ORL (29-53) | 65 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 5 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | ORL (25-57) | 75 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 8 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | NYK (17-65) | 58 | 8.8 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 5 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | POR (35-39) | 53 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 3 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2020-21 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2021-22 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2022-23 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2023-24 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2024-25 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2025-26 | Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered | |||||||
| 2026-27 | CLE (1-1) | 2 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0 | - | - |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 200.94
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 89 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams has Mario Hezonja played for?
Mario Hezonja has played for the Orlando Magic, New York Knicks, Portland Trail Blazers, and Cleveland Cavaliers.
What team is Mario Hezonja most known for?
Mario Hezonja is most known for the Orlando Magic (72%), New York Knicks (17%), and Portland Trail Blazers (11%) - ranked by share of Mario Hezonja's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships has Mario Hezonja won?
Mario Hezonja has not won an NBA championship.
What is Mario Hezonja's most famous season?
Mario Hezonja's most famous season is 2017-18, earning 8 fame points - 75 games, 9.6 points, 3.7 rebounds, 1.4 assists, and 22.1 minutes per game.
What are Mario Hezonja's career stats?
Mario Hezonja has averaged 6.9 points, 3.1 rebounds, and 1.3 assists per game over 332 career games.
When did Mario Hezonja play in the NBA?
Mario Hezonja has played from 2015-16 to 2026-27, spanning 6 NBA seasons, with a break in 2020-21 to 2025-26. Mario Hezonja played in the most recent NBA season.
Where was Mario Hezonja drafted?
Mario Hezonja was selected with the #5 overall pick (Round 1) in the 2015 NBA Draft.
How famous is Mario Hezonja?
Mario Hezonja has a Tetherball fame score of 244, ranked #1,617 of 5,455 rated players - rated Gold.
Who is Mario Hezonja's most famous teammate?
Mario Hezonja's most famous teammate is James Harden, sharing 1 season together.
Who are Mario Hezonja's most connected teammates?
Mario Hezonja's most connected teammates are Aaron Gordon, Nikola Vučević, and Carmelo Anthony - the strongest teammate connections of Mario Hezonja's career, led by Aaron Gordon over 3 shared seasons.
What awards has Mario Hezonja won?
Mario Hezonja has not won any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
244.37
Mario Hezonja
More famous than 70% of all other NBA careers. A solid name for fans with real roster depth.
Play Tetherball