Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Dallas Mavericks52%
- New York Knicks24%
- Atlanta Hawks14%
- Denver Nuggets5.4%
- Detroit Pistons4.9%
- Miami Heat0.1%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2023-24 - 30 fame points.
Draft: Round 1, No. 24 overall (2013).
Season-by-season log · 14 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NYK (37-45) | 81 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 7 | All-Rookie | - |
| 2014-15 | NYK (17-65) | 70 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 6 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | ATL (48-34) | 51 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 7 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2016-17 | ATL (43-39) | 79 | 14.5 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 16 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2017-18 | NYK (29-53) | 57 | 17.5 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 17 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | NYK (17-65)DAL (33-49) | 65 | 18.1 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 13 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | DAL (43-32) | 71 | 15.8 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 11 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2020-21 | DAL (42-30) | 70 | 16.6 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 11 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2021-22 | DAL (52-30) | 42 | 14.2 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 20 | - | Lost Conf Finals |
| 2022-23 | DAL (38-44) | 71 | 14.4 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 11 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | DAL (50-32) | 79 | 14.4 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 30 | - | Lost Finals |
| 2024-25 | DET (44-38) | 77 | 11.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 8 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2025-26 | DEN (54-28) | 80 | 13.5 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 9 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2026-27 | MIA (0-3) | 3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - |
The Award Wall
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 398.91
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 202 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams has Tim Hardaway Jr. played for?
Tim Hardaway Jr. has played for the New York Knicks, Atlanta Hawks, Dallas Mavericks, Detroit Pistons, Denver Nuggets, and Miami Heat.
What team is Tim Hardaway Jr. most known for?
Tim Hardaway Jr. is most known for the Dallas Mavericks (52%), New York Knicks (24%), and Atlanta Hawks (14%) - ranked by share of Tim Hardaway Jr.'s on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships has Tim Hardaway Jr. won?
Tim Hardaway Jr. has not won an NBA championship.
What is Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most famous season?
Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most famous season is 2023-24, earning 30 fame points - 79 games, 14.4 points, 3.2 rebounds, 1.8 assists, and 26.8 minutes per game.
What are Tim Hardaway Jr.'s career stats?
Tim Hardaway Jr. has averaged 13.7 points, 2.8 rebounds, and 1.8 assists per game over 896 career games.
When did Tim Hardaway Jr. play in the NBA?
Tim Hardaway Jr. has played from 2013-14 to 2026-27, spanning 14 NBA seasons. Tim Hardaway Jr. played in the most recent NBA season.
Where was Tim Hardaway Jr. drafted?
Tim Hardaway Jr. was selected with the #24 overall pick (Round 1) in the 2013 NBA Draft.
How famous is Tim Hardaway Jr.?
Tim Hardaway Jr. has a Tetherball fame score of 685, ranked #538 of 5,455 rated players - rated Common.
Who is Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most famous teammate?
Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most famous teammate is Giannis Antetokounmpo, sharing 1 season together.
Who are Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most connected teammates?
Tim Hardaway Jr.'s most connected teammates are Luka Dončić, Jalen Brunson, and Kristaps Porziņģis - the strongest teammate connections of Tim Hardaway Jr.'s career, led by Luka Dončić over 6 shared seasons.
What awards has Tim Hardaway Jr. won?
Tim Hardaway Jr.'s major honors include:
- All-Rookie 1st Team
Career fame
685.43
Tim Hardaway Jr.
More famous than 90% of all other NBA careers. A household name - the most-recognised tier in the game.
Play Tetherball