Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Brooklyn Nets47%
- Dallas Mavericks28%
- Sacramento Kings25%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2021-22 - 3 fame points.
Draft: Round 2, No. 44 overall (2021).
Season-by-season log · 4 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | BKN (44-38) | 48 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 3 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2022-23 | BKN (45-37)SAC (48-34) | 36 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2023-24 | SAC (46-36) | 54 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - |
| 2024-25 | DAL (39-43) | 40 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 2 | - | - |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 55.63
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 85 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Kessler Edwards play for?
Kessler Edwards played for the Brooklyn Nets, Sacramento Kings, and Dallas Mavericks.
What team is Kessler Edwards most known for?
Kessler Edwards is most known for the Brooklyn Nets (47%), Dallas Mavericks (28%), and Sacramento Kings (25%) - ranked by share of Kessler Edwards's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Kessler Edwards win?
Kessler Edwards did not win an NBA championship.
What was Kessler Edwards's most famous season?
Kessler Edwards's most famous season was 2021-22, earning 3 fame points - 48 games, 5.9 points, 3.6 rebounds, 0.6 assists, and 20.6 minutes per game.
What were Kessler Edwards's career stats?
Kessler Edwards averaged 3.6 points, 2.2 rebounds, and 0.6 assists per game over 178 career games.
When did Kessler Edwards play in the NBA?
Kessler Edwards played from 2021-22 to 2024-25, spanning 4 NBA seasons.
Where was Kessler Edwards drafted?
Kessler Edwards was selected with the #44 overall pick (Round 2) in the 2021 NBA Draft.
How famous is Kessler Edwards?
Kessler Edwards has a Tetherball fame score of 83, ranked #2,594 of 5,455 rated players - rated Platinum.
Who was Kessler Edwards's most famous teammate?
Kessler Edwards's most famous teammate was Kevin Durant, sharing 2 seasons together.
Who were Kessler Edwards's most connected teammates?
Kessler Edwards's most connected teammates were Kevin Durant, Kyrie Irving, and James Harden - the strongest teammate connections of Kessler Edwards's career, led by Kevin Durant over 2 shared seasons.
What awards did Kessler Edwards win?
Kessler Edwards did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
82.88
Kessler Edwards
More famous than 52% of all other NBA careers. A deep cut - only sharp fans pull this one.
Play Tetherball