Kessler Edwards

No. 2,594 All-Time · of 5,455

Fame score

83

Platinum tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Kessler Edwards played 4 seasons across the Brooklyn Nets, Sacramento Kings, and Dallas Mavericks, and ranks #2594 in Tetherball fame. Kessler Edwards's standout season came in 2021-22 - earning 3 fame points that year, averaging 5.9 points per game. Kessler Edwards is rated Platinum in Tetherball - more famous than 52% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Brooklyn Nets47%
  • Dallas Mavericks28%
  • Sacramento Kings25%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

32BKNSACDALPEAK · 3 · 2021-22 · BKN
2021-222024-25
BKN

Career

3.6PPG
2.2RPG
0.6APG
178Games
4Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 2021-22 - 3 fame points.

Draft: Round 2, No. 44 overall (2021).

Season-by-season log · 4 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
2021-22BKN (44-38)485.93.60.63-Lost First Round
2022-23BKN (45-37)SAC (48-34)362.81.70.61-Lost First Round
2023-24SAC (46-36)541.70.80.31--
2024-25DAL (39-43)404.22.91.12--

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 27thLongevity 25thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 11thHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 55.63

Career Stats1627th
Longevity625th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus3411th
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame55.63
× Recency 1.21+11.46
+ Team Context+15.40
= Final fame82.88

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 85 teammates
Patty MillsBKN · 2 seasons · 1.3 together32connectionJaVale McGeeSAC · 1 season · 1.0 together28connectionKevin HuerterSAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together23connectionMalik MonkSAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together23connectionAnthony DavisDAL · 1 season · 0.2 together23connectionPaul MillsapBKN · 1 season · 0.5 together22connectionBruce BrownBKN · 1 season · 1.0 together20connectionKeegan MurraySAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together20connectionTrey LylesSAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together18connectionAndre DrummondBKN · 1 season · 0.5 together17connectionAlex LenSAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together17connectionSpencer DinwiddieBKN, DAL · 2 seasons · 1.2 together17connectionNic ClaxtonBKN · 2 seasons · 1.3 together17connectionJames JohnsonBKN · 1 season · 1.0 together16connectionBen SimmonsBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together16connectionDavion MitchellSAC · 2 seasons · 1.5 together16connectionP.J. WashingtonDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together14connectionMikal BridgesBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together14connectionCam ThomasBKN · 2 seasons · 1.3 together11connectionDwight PowellDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together11connectionGoran DragićBKN · 1 season · 0.4 together11connectionSeth CurryBKN · 2 seasons · 0.7 together10connectionQuentin GrimesDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together10connectionMarkieff MorrisBKN, DAL · 2 seasons · 0.5 together10connectionKeon EllisSAC · 2 seasons · 1.4 together10connectionJevon CarterBKN · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionMaxi KleberDAL · 1 season · 0.8 together9connectionDaniel GaffordDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together8connectionJoe HarrisBKN · 2 seasons · 0.6 together8connectionNaji MarshallDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together8connectionMatthew DellavedovaSAC · 1 season · 0.5 together8connectionDeAndre' BembryBKN · 1 season · 1.0 together8connectionChris DuarteSAC · 1 season · 1.0 together7connectionRoyce O'NealeBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionDereck Lively IIDAL · 1 season · 0.8 together6connectionMax ChristieDAL · 1 season · 0.7 together6connectionDorian Finney-SmithBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionCameron JohnsonBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionDay'Ron SharpeBKN · 2 seasons · 1.0 together5connectionRichaun HolmesSAC · 1 season · 0.5 together5connectionDanté ExumDAL · 1 season · 0.4 together5connectionCaleb MartinDAL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionT.J. WarrenBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionBrandon Williams (2022-2027)DAL · 1 season · 0.7 together4connectionJaden HardyDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together4connectionOlivier-Maxence ProsperDAL · 1 season · 0.9 together3connectionTerence DavisSAC · 1 season · 0.5 together3connectionChimezie MetuSAC · 1 season · 0.5 together2connectionJuan Toscano-AndersonSAC · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionNerlens NoelBKN · 1 season · 0.1 together2connectionPJ DozierSAC · 1 season · 0.4 together2connectionNeemias QuetaSAC · 1 season · 0.1 together2connectionLangston GallowayBKN · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionYuta WatanabeBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionDru SmithBKN · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionEdmond SumnerBKN · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionJames Ennis IIIBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionMoses BrownBKN, DAL · 2 seasons · 0.1 together1connectionKai JonesDAL · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionShaquille HarrisonBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionWenyen GabrielBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionSasha VezenkovSAC · 1 season · 0.9 together1connectionKZ OkpalaSAC · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionJalen SlawsonSAC · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionKylor KelleyDAL · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionJazian GortmanDAL · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionAlondes WilliamsBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionRaiQuan GrayBKN · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionJordan FordSAC · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionChima MonekeSAC · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionFilip PetruševSAC · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionDavid Duke Jr.BKN · 2 seasons · 0.8 together0connectionDeonte BurtonSAC · 1 season · 0.0 together0connectionMason JonesSAC · 1 season · 0.1 together0connectionColby JonesSAC · 1 season · 0.7 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Kessler Edwards play for?

Kessler Edwards played for the Brooklyn Nets, Sacramento Kings, and Dallas Mavericks.

What team is Kessler Edwards most known for?

Kessler Edwards is most known for the Brooklyn Nets (47%), Dallas Mavericks (28%), and Sacramento Kings (25%) - ranked by share of Kessler Edwards's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Kessler Edwards win?

Kessler Edwards did not win an NBA championship.

What was Kessler Edwards's most famous season?

Kessler Edwards's most famous season was 2021-22, earning 3 fame points - 48 games, 5.9 points, 3.6 rebounds, 0.6 assists, and 20.6 minutes per game.

What were Kessler Edwards's career stats?

Kessler Edwards averaged 3.6 points, 2.2 rebounds, and 0.6 assists per game over 178 career games.

When did Kessler Edwards play in the NBA?

Kessler Edwards played from 2021-22 to 2024-25, spanning 4 NBA seasons.

Where was Kessler Edwards drafted?

Kessler Edwards was selected with the #44 overall pick (Round 2) in the 2021 NBA Draft.

How famous is Kessler Edwards?

Kessler Edwards has a Tetherball fame score of 83, ranked #2,594 of 5,455 rated players - rated Platinum.

Who was Kessler Edwards's most famous teammate?

Kessler Edwards's most famous teammate was Kevin Durant, sharing 2 seasons together.

Who were Kessler Edwards's most connected teammates?

Kessler Edwards's most connected teammates were Kevin Durant, Kyrie Irving, and James Harden - the strongest teammate connections of Kessler Edwards's career, led by Kevin Durant over 2 shared seasons.

What awards did Kessler Edwards win?

Kessler Edwards did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

82.88

Platinum#2,594 in fame

Kessler Edwards

More famous than 52% of all other NBA careers. A deep cut - only sharp fans pull this one.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game