Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Phoenix Suns45%
- Washington Wizards34%
- Los Angeles Lakers10%
- Dallas Mavericks4.5%
- Detroit Pistons2.9%
- Miami Heat2.4%
- Oklahoma City Thunder0.5%
- Brooklyn Nets0.5%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2014-15 - 30 fame points.
Draft: Round 1, No. 13 overall (2011).
Season-by-season log · 14 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | PHX (33-33) | 63 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 5 | - | - |
| 2012-13 | PHX (25-57) | 82 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 9 | - | - |
| 2013-14 | PHX (48-34) | 81 | 13.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 25 | - | - |
| 2014-15 | PHX (39-43) | 82 | 15.3 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 30 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | PHX (23-59)WAS (41-41) | 64 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 15 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | WAS (49-33) | 76 | 14.0 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 27 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2017-18 | WAS (43-39) | 73 | 11.5 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 17 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2018-19 | WAS (32-50)OKC (49-33) | 58 | 9.4 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 6 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2019-20 | DET (20-46)LAL (52-19) | 58 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 17 | Champion | 🏆 NBA Champion |
| 2020-21 | LAL (42-30) | 61 | 6.7 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 4 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2021-22 | MIA (53-29) | 17 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 4 | - | Lost Conf Finals |
| 2022-23 | BKN (45-37)DAL (38-44) | 35 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | DAL (50-32) | 26 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 7 | - | Lost Finals |
| 2024-25 | DAL (39-43)LAL (50-32) | 15 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1 | - | Lost First Round |
The Award Wall
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 391.41
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 252 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Markieff Morris play for?
Markieff Morris played for the Phoenix Suns, Washington Wizards, Oklahoma City Thunder, Detroit Pistons, Los Angeles Lakers, Miami Heat, Brooklyn Nets, and Dallas Mavericks.
What team is Markieff Morris most known for?
Markieff Morris is most known for the Phoenix Suns (45%), Washington Wizards (34%), and Los Angeles Lakers (10%) - ranked by share of Markieff Morris's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Markieff Morris win?
Markieff Morris won 1 NBA championship.
What was Markieff Morris's most famous season?
Markieff Morris's most famous season was 2014-15, earning 30 fame points - 82 games, 15.3 points, 6.2 rebounds, 2.3 assists, and 31.5 minutes per game.
What were Markieff Morris's career stats?
Markieff Morris averaged 10.2 points, 4.9 rebounds, and 1.5 assists per game over 791 career games.
When did Markieff Morris play in the NBA?
Markieff Morris played from 2011-12 to 2024-25, spanning 14 NBA seasons.
Where was Markieff Morris drafted?
Markieff Morris was selected with the #13 overall pick (Round 1) in the 2011 NBA Draft.
How famous is Markieff Morris?
Markieff Morris has a Tetherball fame score of 574, ranked #679 of 5,455 rated players - rated Common.
Who was Markieff Morris's most famous teammate?
Markieff Morris's most famous teammate was LeBron James, sharing 3 seasons together.
Who were Markieff Morris's most connected teammates?
Markieff Morris's most connected teammates were LeBron James, John Wall, and P.J. Tucker - the strongest teammate connections of Markieff Morris's career, led by LeBron James over 3 shared seasons.
What awards did Markieff Morris win?
Markieff Morris did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
573.56
Markieff Morris
More famous than 88% of all other NBA careers. A household name - the most-recognised tier in the game.
Play Tetherball