Fame share
Combined across every stint with each team.
- Brooklyn Nets63%
- Dallas Mavericks19%
- Washington Wizards14%
- Detroit Pistons2.2%
- Los Angeles Lakers1.4%
Total legacy per season
Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.
Career teams - the connection strand
Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.
Career
Peak season: 2021-22 - 19 fame points.
Draft: Round 2, No. 38 overall (2014).
Season-by-season log · 11 seasons
| Season | Team(s) | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | Fame Earned | Awards | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | DET (32-50) | 34 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | DET (44-38) | 12 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2016-17 | BKN (20-62) | 59 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 6 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | BKN (28-54) | 80 | 12.6 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 13 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | BKN (42-40) | 68 | 16.8 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 11 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2019-20 | BKN (35-37) | 64 | 20.6 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 17 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2020-21 | BKN (48-24) | 3 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 2 | - | Lost Conf Semis |
| 2021-22 | WAS (35-47)DAL (52-30) | 67 | 13.7 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 19 | - | Lost Conf Finals |
| 2022-23 | DAL (38-44)BKN (45-37) | 79 | 17.3 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 14 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2023-24 | BKN (32-50)LAL (47-35) | 76 | 10.5 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 7 | - | Lost First Round |
| 2024-25 | DAL (39-43) | 79 | 11.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 7 | - | - |
The Fame Recipe
Fame shape
What built this fame
Base fame · 321.73
How it adds up
Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.
Teammates · strongest connections
How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.
Show all 217 teammatesShow fewer
Quick Answers
What teams did Spencer Dinwiddie play for?
Spencer Dinwiddie played for the Detroit Pistons, Brooklyn Nets, Washington Wizards, Dallas Mavericks, and Los Angeles Lakers.
What team is Spencer Dinwiddie most known for?
Spencer Dinwiddie is most known for the Brooklyn Nets (63%), Dallas Mavericks (19%), and Washington Wizards (14%) - ranked by share of Spencer Dinwiddie's on-court Tetherball fame.
How many championships did Spencer Dinwiddie win?
Spencer Dinwiddie did not win an NBA championship.
What was Spencer Dinwiddie's most famous season?
Spencer Dinwiddie's most famous season was 2021-22, earning 19 fame points - 67 games, 13.7 points, 4.2 rebounds, 5.2 assists, and 29.6 minutes per game.
What were Spencer Dinwiddie's career stats?
Spencer Dinwiddie averaged 13.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, and 5.1 assists per game over 621 career games.
When did Spencer Dinwiddie play in the NBA?
Spencer Dinwiddie played from 2014-15 to 2024-25, spanning 11 NBA seasons.
Where was Spencer Dinwiddie drafted?
Spencer Dinwiddie was selected with the #38 overall pick (Round 2) in the 2014 NBA Draft.
How famous is Spencer Dinwiddie?
Spencer Dinwiddie has a Tetherball fame score of 428, ranked #993 of 5,455 rated players - rated Iron.
Who was Spencer Dinwiddie's most famous teammate?
Spencer Dinwiddie's most famous teammate was LeBron James, sharing 1 season together.
Who were Spencer Dinwiddie's most connected teammates?
Spencer Dinwiddie's most connected teammates were Luka Dončić, Kyrie Irving, and Caris LeVert - the strongest teammate connections of Spencer Dinwiddie's career, led by Luka Dončić over 3 shared seasons.
What awards did Spencer Dinwiddie win?
Spencer Dinwiddie did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.
Career fame
427.85
Spencer Dinwiddie
More famous than 82% of all other NBA careers. A widely-known pro most fans can place.
Play Tetherball